Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] See Proposed 710:50-15-118(c)(1) (“The maximum credit amount allowed is $7,500 if the eligible student is a member of a household in which the total federal adjusted gross income (AGI) during the second preceding tax year does not exceed $75,000; . . . (E) The maximum credit amount allowed is $5,000 if the eligible student is a member of a household in which the total federal AGI during the second preceding tax year is more than $250,000.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-562.2 (“Scholarship grants awarded to eligible students residing in households with income level not in excess of the amount required for the student to qualify for federal free or reduced-price lunch programs shall be . . . in an amount of up to ninety percent (90%) as a full-time student . . . . Scholarship grants awarded to eligible students residing in households with an income level in excess of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program shall be for amounts of not more than ninety percent (90%) . . . .”).
Second, neither program dispenses the funds directly to the parents; rather, both send the funds to the designated school and require parents to endorse the funds at the school. The relevant statutory texts for these processes are strikingly similar. N.C. Gen.