February 15, 2024
[…] [13] City of Arlington v. FCC, 569 U.S. 290, 297 (2013).
[14] Demian Brady, “Complexity 2023: 6.5 Billion Hours, $260 Billion: What Tax Complexity Costs Americans,” National Taxpayers Union Foundation, Apr. 2023, https://tinyurl.com/yyaxskem.
[15] Internal Revenue Service, “Supporting Statement: (Form 1099-B) Proceeds From Broker and Barter Exchange Transactions OMB 1545-0715,” Nov. 16, 2020, https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewDocument?ref_nbr=202007-1545-008.
[16] 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1) (“No penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level officiate as the Secretary may designate.”), enacted by Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, H.R. 2676 (1997-98).